HACT privacy policy

Our contact details:

Name: Andrew van Doorn

Address: 49-51 East Road, London N1 6AH

Phone Number: 020 7250 8500

E-mail:info@hact.org.uk

The types of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Organisational Financial information (for example bank details, company numbers)
  • Employee data
  • Website User Statistics (for example cookies)

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Employee Management
  • Consultancy and Research Activities
  • Account Management
  • Licences and Subscriptions 
  • Education and Training
  • Research & Development
  • Sector networks
  • Communications and Marketing
  • Consumer Insight

We use the information that you have given us in order to carry out the activities detailed above.

We may share this information with partner organisations and associates engaged to complete the above activities.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@hact.org.uk
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on HACT systems in line with our Security Policy. 

We keep all personal data in line with our retention policy. We will then dispose your information by either deleting the information or where appropriate anonymising the data set where it is being held.

Your data protection rights - Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@hact.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@hact.org.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 Last date of review: 24 March 2021